Dice Tower Award Nominees 2021

April 12, 2022 - 3:23pm

The nominees for the 15th annual Dice Tower Awards were announced and posted on our web site. You can view that list here.  Additionally, Tom and Zee just posted a video in which they go into more details about the awards. You can view that video here.

Each year, for the past 15, we've done our best to showcase a variety of categories that represent the best in gaming for the prior year. Each year we accept nominations from over a dozen or so people and then pick those that received the most votes.  It may be of interest that Tom isn't even on the list!! From Best Party Game to Best Solo Game - from Best Themed Game to best game from a Small Publisher we have fifteen different categories that, we feel, best represents the various types of games in the board game industry today.

The award winners will be announced during the Dice Tower Summer Spectacular this July.  Congratulations to all the nominees! The Following is a list of all those that were nominated.

Best Party Game

Doodle Dash, designed by Fridtjof Buvarp, maija Buvarp, Pauline Buvarp, Eilif Svensson, and Asmund Svensson; published by Chilifox Games

Mystic Paths, designed by Brian Leet and Kevin Worden; published by R&R Games

So Clover!, designed by François Romain; published by Repos Production

Snakesssss, designed by Phil Walker-Harding; published by Big Potato

Super Mega Lucky Box, designed by Phil Walker-Harding; published by Gamewright

Best Cooperative Game

The Adventures of Robin Hood, designed by Michael Menzel; published by KOSMOS

Paleo, designed by Peter Rustemeyer; published by Z-man Games

Sleeping Gods, designed by Ryan Laukat; published by Red Raven Games

So Clover!, designed by François Romain; published by Repos Production

Unfathomable, designed by Tony Fanchi and Corey Konieczka; published by Fantasy Flight Games

Best Reprint

Galaxy Trucker, designed by Vlaada Chvátil; published by Czech Games Edition

Great Western Trail, designed by Alexander Pfister; published by eggertspiele

Kemet: Blood and Sand, designed by Jacques Bariot and Guillaume Montiage; published by Matagot

Summoner Wars, designed by Colby Dauch; published by Plaid Hat Games

Ticket to Ride: 15th anniversary Europe Edition, designed by Alan Moon; published by Days of Wonder

Best Solo Game

Ark Nova, designed by Mathias Wigge; published by Capstone Games

Cascadia, designed by Randy Flynn; published by Flatout Games

Final Girl, designed by Evan Derrick and A.J. Porfirio; published by Van Ryder Games

Hadrian’s Wall, designed by Bobby Hill; published by Garphill Games

Sleeping Gods, designed by Ryan Laukat; published by Red Raven Games

Best Two Player Game

Ankh: Gods of Egypt, designed by Eric M. Lang; published by CMON

Caper Europe, designed by Unai Rubio; published by Keymaster Games

Land vs Sea, designed by Jon-Paul Jacques; published by Good Games Publishing

Radlands, designed by Daniel Piechnick; published by Roxley

That Time You Killed Me, designed by Peter C Hayward; published by Pandasaurus Games

Best Expansion

Endangered: New Species, designed by Joe Hopkins; published by Grand Gamers Guild

Lost Ruins of Arnak: Expedition Leaders; designed by Elwen and Mín; published by Czech Games Edition

Parks: Nightfall, designed by Mattox Shuler; published by Keymaster Games

Sleeping Gods: Tides of Ruin, designed by Ryan Laukat; published by Red Raven Games

Unmatched: Battle of Legends 2, designed by Noah Cohen, Rob Daviau, Justin D. Jacobson, Chris Leder, Brian Neff, and Kevin Rodgers; published by Restoration Games

Best Artwork

Ankh: Gods of Egypt, art by Nicolas Fructus, Thierry Masson, and Adrian Smith; published by CMON

Bitoku, art by Germán P. Millán; published by Devir

Canvas, art by Luan Huynh; published by Road to Infamy Games

Meadow, art by Karolina Kijak and Katarzyna Fiebiger; published by Rebel Studio

Sleeping Gods, designed by Ryan Laukat; published by Red Raven Games

Best Production Values

7 Wonders: Architects, designed by Antoine Bauza; published by Repos Production

Ankh: Gods of Egypt, designed by Eric M. Lang; published by CMON

Canvas, designed by Jeff Chin and Andrew Nerger; published by Road to Infamy Games

Maglev Metro, designed by Ted Alspach; published by Bézier Games

Sleeping Gods, designed by Ryan Laukat; published by Red Raven Game

Most Innovative

Merchant’s Cove, designed by Jonny Pac, Carl Van Ostrand, and Drake Villareal; published by Final Frontier Games

Mind MGMT, designed by Jay Cormier and Sen-Foong Lim; published by Off the Page Games

Picture Perfect, designed by Anthony Nouveau; published by Corax Games

Sleeping Gods, designed by Ryan Laukat; published by Red Raven Games

So Clover!, designed by François Romain; published by Repos Production

Best game from a Small Publisher

Canvas, designed by Jeff Chin and Andrew Nerger; published by Road to Infamy Games

The Initiative, designed by Corey Konieczka; published by Unexpected Games

Mind MGMT, designed by Jay Cormier and Sen-Foong Lim; published by Off the Page Games

Oath: Chronicles of Empire and Exile, designed by Cole Wehrle; published by Leder Games

Stardew Valley: the Board Game, designed by Eric Barone and Cole Medeiros; published by ConcernedApe

Best game from a New Designer

Ark Nova, designed by Mathias Wigge; published by Capstone Games

Meadow, designed by Klemens Kalicki; published by Rebel Studio

Paleo, designed by Peter Rustemeyer; published by Z-man Games

So Clover, designed by François Romain; published by Repos Production

Unsettled, designed by Marc Neidlinger and Tom Mattson; published by Orange Nebula

Best Strategy Game

Anno 1800, designed by Martin Wallace; published by KOSMOS

Ark Nova, designed by Mathias Wigge; published by Capstone Games

Furnace, designed by Ivan Lashin; published by Arcane Wonders

Maglev Metro, designed by Ted Alspach; published by Bézier Games

Terraforming Mars: Ares Expedition, designed by Sydney Engelstein, Jacob Fryxelius, and Nick Little; published by Stronghold Games

Best Theming

Ark Nova, designed by Mathias Wigge; published by Capstone Games

Final Girl, designed by Evan Derrick and A.J. Porfirio; published by Van Ryder Games

Horrified: American Monsters, designed by Michael Mulvihill; published by Ravensburger

Roll Camera!: the Filmmaking Board Game, designed by Malachi Ray Rempen; published by Keen Bean Studio

Sleeping Gods, designed by Ryan Laukat; published by Red Raven Games

Best Welcoming Game

7 Wonders: Architects, designed by Antoine Bauza; published by Repos Production

Canvas, designed by Jeff Chin and Andrew Nerger; published by Road to Infamy Games

Cascadia, designed by Randy Flynn; published by Flatout Games

Picture Perfect, designed by Anthony Nouveau; published by Corax Games

Super Mega Lucky Box, designed by Phil Walker-Harding; published by Gamewright

Game of the Year

7 Wonders: Architects, designed by Antoine Bauza; published by Repos Production

Ark Nova, designed by Mathias Wigge; published by Capstone Games

Cascadia, designed by Randy Flynn; published by Flatout Games

Destinies, designed by Michał Gołębiowski, Filip Miłuński; published by Lucky Duck Games

Hadrian’s Wall, designed by Bobby Hill; published by Garphill Gamesl

Maglev Metro, designed by Ted Alspach; published by Bézier Games

Meadow, designed by Klemens Kalicki; published by Rebel Studio

Merchant’s Cove, designed by Jonny Pac, Carl Van Ostrand, and Drake Villareal; published by Final Frontier Games

Mind MGMT, designed by Jay Cormier and Sen-Foong Lim; published by Off the Page Games

Sleeping Gods, designed by Ryan Laukat; published by Red Raven Games

The award winners will be announced during the Dice Tower Summer Spectacular this July.  Congratulations to all the nominees!