award winners

The Academy of Adventure Gaming Arts and Design presented the Origins Awards Saturday June 17th at the annual awards show held at the GAMA hosted convention Origins in Columbus, OH.  As part of this winners were announced in seven categories along with a fan favorite award in each category as well.

We would like to extend congratulations to all award winners.

Game of the Year

Scythe – Stonemeier Games

Board Game of the Year

Scythe – Stonemeier Games

Family Game of the Year

Happy Salmon – North Star Games

RPG of the Year

No Thank You, Evil! – Monte Cooke Games

Best Collectible of the Year

Pokemon XY11 Steam Siege Booster – The Pokemon Co.

Best Accessory of the Year

Blood Rage Organizer – Broken Token

Card Game of the Year

Mystic Vale – AEG

mensa select

After 42 hours of nonstop board gaming through 63 different games, Mensa has announced their Mensa Select winners for 2016.  They are:

These are the second wins for Renegade Game Studios and Breaking Games who both secured wins last year with Lanterns and Letter Tycoon respectively.  The win by Bezier is it’s third with previous wins being for Castles of Mad King Ludwig in 2015 and Suburbia in 2013.  As for Columbia Games and Blue Orange games, these are their first wins for the Mensa Select award so hopefully this means good things for their futures.  You can see the article about the winners here, and visit the Mensa Mind Games site to see all the previous year’s winners.

Mensa Mind Games each year evaluates dozens of games to determine which should earn the honor of being a Mensa Select game, and they have finished evaluating this year’s batch and announced the winners.  The five games that earned this distinction are:

Castles of Mad King Ludwig – Bezier Games, Inc

Dragonwood – Gamewright

Lanterns: The Harvest Festival – Renegade Game Studios and Foxtrot Games

Letter Tycoon – Ad Magic/Breaking Games

Trekking the National Parks – Bink Ink, LLC

That is a second win by Bezier Games after winning in 2013 with Suburbia and Gamewright adds another to it’s list of winners with this year being their eighth win.  The announcement as well as a link to previous winners can be read HERE.

origins

The Academy of Adventure Gaming Arts and Design is proud to announce the winners for the 40th Annual Origins Awards.

The Origins Awards are presented annually by the Academy of Adventure Gaming Arts and Design to recognize outstanding achievement in design and production of games and game-related products.
The winners were voted on by the Academy of Adventure Gaming Arts and Design. The Fan Favorite Awards were voted on by attendees at the Origins Game Fair in Columbus, OH on June 11-15th. The winners were announced and the coveted Calliope statues were presented at the Origins Awards Ceremony on the evening of Saturday, June 14th.
The Academy would like to extend its heartfelt thanks to the jury members, GAMA staff, and everyone who submitted a product to the 40th annual Origins Awards.

Best Role Playing Game

numenera

Numenera  – Monte Cook Games, designed by: Monte Cook

Fan Favorite: Shadowrun: Core Rulebook – Catalyst Game Labs, designed by: Jason Hardy, Aaron Pavao, Adam Large, Mark Dynna, Steven “Bull” Ratkovich, Peter M. Andrew Jr., Michael Wich

Best Role Playing Supplement

nights watch

Night’s Watch – Green Ronin Publishing, designed by: Joseph Carriker, Lee Hammock, Brett Rebischke-Smith, Ian Ireland, Michelle Lyons, John Hay

Fan Favorite: DC Adventures Universe – Green Ronin Publishing, designed by:  Darren Bulmer, Seth Johnson, Steve Kenson, Jon Leitheusser, John Polojac, Aaron Sullivan

Best Board Game

trains

Trains- Alderac Entertainment Group, designed by: Hisashi Hayashi

Fan Favorite: Trains – Alderac Entertainment Group, designed by: Hisashi Hayashi

Best Traditional Card Game

love letter

Love Letter– AEG, designed by: Seiji Kanai

Fan Favorite: DC Comics – Cryptozoic Entertainment, designed by: Matt Hyra, Ben Stoll

Best Family, Party, or Children’s Game

three little pigs

Three Little Pigs – Iello, designed by: Laurent Pouchain

Fan Favorite: Walk the Plank – Mayday Games, designed by: Shane Steely, Jared Tinney

Best Miniatures Figure or Line

malifaux

Malifaux: The Guild’s Judgement – Wyrd Miniatures, designed by: Wyrd Miniatures

Fan Favorite: HeroClix Wolverine and the X-men – WizKids Games, designed by: WizKids Games

Best Miniatures Rules or Expansion

AvX-Starters

Marvel HeroClix: Avengers Vs X-men Starters – WizKids Games, designed by: WizKids Games

Fan Favorite: Marvel HeroClix: Avengers Vs X-men Starters – WizKids Games, designed by: WizKids Games

Best Collectable Card Game or Expansion

bw11_169

Pokemon Black & White Legendary Treasures    The Pokemon Company, Intl., designed by: The Pokemon Company

Fan Favorite: Pokemon Black & White Legendary Treasures – The Pokemon Company, Intl., designed by: The Pokemon Company

Best Game Accessory

space mat

Space Gaming Mat – HC+D Supplies, designed by: Andre Garcia

Fan Favorite: Pathfinder Battles: Skull and Shackles – WizKids Games, designed by: WizKids Games

Best Game-Related Publication

tabletop

TableTop – Wil Wheaton, Felicia Day

Fan Favorite: Tabletop –  Wil Wheaton, Felicia Day

Best Historical Board Game

1775

1775:Rebellion – Academy Games, designed by: Beau Beckett, Jeph Stahl

Fan Favorite: 1775:Rebellion – Academy Games, designed by: Beau Beckett, Jeph Stahl

Best Historical Miniatures Rules or Expansion

proving grounds

Fields of Fire – Proving Ground Games, designed by: Larry Yeager, Chris Brutsche, Mark Brown

Fan Favorite: Fire and Sword – Wargamer, designed by: Konrad Sosinski, Rafal

Best Historical Miniatures Figure or Line

guilds judgement

Malifaux: The Guild’s Judgement – Wyrd Miniatures, designed by: Wyrd Miniatures

Fan Favorite: HeroClix Wolverine and the X-men – WizKids Games, designed by: WizKids Games
Congratulations to all of the winners!