41st Annual Origins Awards Nominees

origins awards banner

The nominees for the Origins awards have been announced, following are the thirteen categories and the nominees within each.  The academy will vote on these choices and the winners will be announced at the award ceremony at Origins which is currently set for Saturday June 6th at 7pm.

Best Board Game
Abyss – Asmodee, designed: by Bruno Cathala, Charles Chevallier
The Battle of Five Armies – Ares Games, designed by: Roberto DiMeglio, Marco Maggi, and Francesco Nepitello
Cash ‘n’ Guns 2nd Edition – Repos Production, designed by: Ludovic Maublanc
Dead of Winter: A Crossroads Game – Plaid Hat Games, designed by: Jonathon Gilmour, Isaac Vega
Sheriff of Nottingham – Arcane Wonders, designed by: Sergio Halaban, Bryan Pope, Andre Zatz

Best Card Game
Among the Stars – Stronghold Games, designed by: Antonis Papantoniou, Odysseas Stamoglou
Linko! – Ravensburger Spieleverlag GmbH, designed by: Michael Kiesling, Wolfgang Kramer
Star Realms – White Wizard Games, designed by: Robert Dougherty, Darwin Kastle Splendor-Asmodee, designed by: Marc Andre
Sushi Go! – Gamewright, designed by: Nan Rangisma, Tobias Schweiger, Phil Walker-Harding

Best Children’s, Family, & Party Game
Archer: The Danger Zone! Board Game – Cryptozoic Entertainment, designed by: Matt Hrya
Gravwell: Escape from the 9th Dimension – Renegade Game Studios, designed by: Corey Young
The Hare and the Tortoise – Iello, designed by: Gary Kim

Best Collectible Card Game
Magic: the Gathering Khans of Tarkir – Wizards of the Coast, designed by: Wizards of the Coast R&D
Pokemon XY Phantom Forces – The Pokemon Company Intl., designed by: Creatures Inc.
Siege: Heart of Darkness – AEG, designed by: Bryan Rose
The Spoils – The Spoils USA, designed by: Ken Pilcher, Josh Lytle

Best Game Accessory
Battletech Lance Pack: Assault Lance – Catalyst Game Labs, designed by: Arrastia, Randall N. Bills
Counter Ring – Crit Success LLC. Designed by: Aaron Laniewicz
Pathfinder Battles: Reign of Winter Standard Booster 8 Ct. Brick – WizKids Games, designed by: WizKids Games
Wings of Glory Mat – Ares Games, designed by: Ares Games

Best Historical Board Game
Armada Invincible – Zvezda LLC, designed by: Konstantin Krivenko
Heroes of Normandie – Iello, designed by: Yann and Clem
Last Chance for Victory – Multi-Man Publishing, designed by: Dean Essig
1066, Tears to Many Mothers – Tristan Hall, designed by: Tristan Hall

Best Historical Miniature Figure/Line
D-Day Firefight – Osprey Games/Warlord, designed by: Osprey Games/Warlord
Early Crusade & Outremer – Gripping Beast, designed by: Gripping Beast
Rorke’s Drift – Warlord Games, designed by: Warlord Games
Sails of Glory Series 2 – Ares Games, designed by: Andrea Angiolino, Andrea Mainini
101st Airborne – Collectors Battlefield, designed by: Collectors Showcase

Best Historical Miniature Rules
Across A Deadly Field: Regimental Rules for Civic War Battles – Osprey Publishing, designed by: John Hill
The Crescent & The Cross – Studio Tomahawk/Gripping Beast, designed by: Alex Buchel and Andy Sherwell
Lion Rampant: Medieval Wargaming Rules – Osprey Publishing, designed by: Daniel Mersey
On the Seven Seas: Wargaming Rules for the Age of Piracy and Adventures c. 1570-1730 – Osprey, designed by: Osprey Games
Sails of Glory – Ares Games, designed by: Andrea Angiolino, Andrea Mainini

Best Historical Miniature Rules Supplements
Battleground Europe – Osprey/Warlord, designed by: Ryan Miller, Rick Priestley and Alessio Cavatore
Battlegroup Barbarossa – Ironfist Publishing, designed by: Warwick Kinrade and Piers Brand
D-Day: Battle of Carentan – Collectors Battlefield, designed by:Collectors Showcase
Flames of War: Barbarossa – Battlefront, designed by: Battlefront Miniatures
Bolt Action: Tank War – Osprey Publishing, designed by: Ryan Miller, Rick Priestley and Alessio Cavatore

Best Miniature Figure Line
Archangel Raphael – Dark Age, designed by: David Doust
Dungeons & Dragons: Attack Wing – WizKids, designed by: Andre Parks, Manny O’Donnell
Imperial Knight – Games Workshop, designed by: Games Workshop Design Studio
Kukulkani Cabrakan – Dark Age, designed by: David Doust
Nagash – Games Workshop, designed by: Games Workshop Design Studio

Best Miniature Figure Rules
Battletech: Alpha Strike Companion – Catalyst Game Labs, designed by: Ray Arrastia, Herbert A. Beas II
A Fistful of Kung Fu – Osprey Publishing, designed by: Andrea Sfiligoi
Golem Arcana – Harebrained Schemes, designed by: Jordan Weisman, Mike Mulvihill, Brian Poel
Marvel HeroClix: Guardians of the Galaxy Starter Set – WizKids, designed by: WizKids Games
Warhammer 40,000 – Games Workshop, designed by: Games Workshop Design Studio

Best Role Playing Game
Atomic Robo: The Role playing Game – Evil Hat Productions, LLC, designed by: Mike Olson, Brian Clevinger
Dungeons & Dragons Players Handbook – Wizards of the Coast, designed by: Wizards of the Coast R&D
Firefly Role-playing Game – Margaret Weiss Productions, designed by: Margaret Weiss, Monica Valentinelli, Mark Diaz Truman, Brendan Conway, Jack Norris and Dean Gilbert.
ICONS: Superpowered Roleplaying: The Assembled Edition – Green Ronin, designed by: Steve Kenson
The Strange – Monte Cook Games LLC, designed by Bruce R. Cordell, Monte Cook

Best Role Playing Supplement
D&D Monster Manual – Wizards of the Coast, designed by: Wizards of the Coast R&D
Emerald City: Mutants & Masterminds – Green Ronin, designed by: Darren Bulmer, Walt Ciechanowski, Seth Johnson, Steve Kenson, Jon Leitheussr, Christopher McGlothlin, Jack Norris, and Aaron Sullivan
Hobbit Tales: From The Green Dragon Inn – Cubicle 7, designed by: Francesco Nepitello Mummy The Curse: Book of the Deceived – Onyx Path, designed by: C.A. Suleiman
The One Ring: Darkening of Mirkwood – Cubicle 7, designed by: Francesco Nepitello
The Strange: Bestiary – Monte Cook Games, LLC, designed by: Monte Cook G, Bruce R. Cordell, Monte Cook, Robert J. Schwalb